Privacy Policy

Updated: May 2018

Ayannah has created this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit our site, why we collect it and how it is used, in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations. This Privacy Policy explains the data collection and use practices of Sendah, Sendah Direct, and Sendah Remit websites and mobile apps.

The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to the customer/purchaser utilizing any of our services. The terms “Ayannah”, “Sendah”, “Sendah”, “Sendah Remit”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Ayannah Business Solutions, Inc. and any or all of our websites and/or mobile apps. By using this web site, you consent to the data practices prescribed in this statement. We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy that we will include on this page. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so we encourage you to visit this page often.

 

How we collect information about you

When you visit any of our websites or use any of our services or applications, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device. This information may include your IP address, device information including, but not limited to, identifier, name and type, operating system, location, mobile network information and standard web log information, such as your browser type, traffic to and from our site and the pages you accessed on our website.

We may collect the following personal information from you when you electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries, requests or applications.

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact number

If you create an account or use any of our services, we may collect the following types of information:

  •  Contact information - your name, address, phone, email, and other similar information.

Before permitting you to use any of our services, we may require you to provide additional information we can use to verify your identity or address or manage risk, such as your date of birth, social security number or other information. We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus and identity verification services.

When you use any of our services, we collect information about your transactions and your other activities on our website and we may collect information about your computer or other access device for fraud prevention purposes.

When you place an order, we may collect information applicable to your preferred payment method.

You may choose to provide us with access to certain personal information stored by third parties such as social media sites (such as Facebook and Twitter). The information we have access to varies by site and is controlled by your privacy settings on that site and your authorization. By associating an account managed by a third party with your account(s) on our services and authorizing Ayannah to have access to this information, you agree that we may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your personal information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with any of our services. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone or other access device to identify any malicious software or activity that may affect the availability of any of our services.

Finally, we may collect additional information from or about you in other ways such as contacts with our customer support team.

 

How we use the personal information we collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide any of our services and customer support you request;
  • Process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  •  Customize, measure, and improve any of our services and the content and layout of our website and applications;
  •  Deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; and
  •  Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

How we use cookies

When you access our website or content or use any of our applications, we or companies we work with may place small data files called cookies or pixel tags on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to:

  • Recognize you as our customer;
  • Customize any of our services, content, and advertising;
  • Measure promotional effectiveness; and
  • Collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud and promote trust and safety.

We use both session and persistent cookies when you access our website or content. Session cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.

We also use Local Shared Objects, commonly referred to as “Flash cookies,” to help ensure that your account security is not compromised, to spot irregularities in behavior to help prevent fraud and to support our sites and services.

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. The help section of most browsers or browser add-ons provides instructions on blocking, deleting or disabling cookies.

You may encounter our cookies or pixel tags on websites that we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie or pixel tag placed by the web page or application. Likewise, these third parties may place cookies or pixel tags that are not subject to our control and this Privacy Policy does not cover their use.

 

How we protect and store personal information

Throughout this policy, we use the term "personal information" to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific user.

We store and process your personal information on our computers in Asia Pacific and elsewhere in the world where our facilities or our service providers are located, and we protect it by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.

 

Marketing

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize any of our services, content and advertising.

 

How we share personal information with other users of our services

To process your payments, we may share some of your personal information with the person or company that you are paying or that is paying you. Your contact information, date of sign-up, the number of payments you have received from our verified users, and whether you have verified control of a bank account are provided to our other users who you transact with through our services. In addition, this and other information may also be shared with third parties when you use these third parties to access any of our services. Unless you have agreed to it, these third parties are not allowed to use this information for any purpose other than to facilitate your transactions using any of our services.

If you are buying goods or services and pay using our services, we may also provide the seller with your shipping and confirmed billing address to help complete your transaction with the seller. The seller is not allowed to use this information to market their services to you unless you have agreed to it. If an attempt to pay your seller fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide your seller with details of the unsuccessful payment. To facilitate dispute resolutions, we may provide a buyer with the seller’s address so that goods can be returned to the seller.

We work with third parties, including merchants, to enable them to accept or facilitate payments from you using our services. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us, such as your email address or mobile phone number to inform you that a payment is sent. We use this information to confirm that you are our customer. Also, if you request that we validate your status as our customer with a third party, we will do so.

 

How we share personal information with other parties

We may share your personal information with:

  • Service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing and technology services. Our contracts dictate that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.
  • Financial institutions with which we partner.
  • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. You will receive prior notice of any change in applicable policy.)
  •  Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when:
  • We are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or similar legal procedure; or
  •  We believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our User Agreement.
  • Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your personal information with third parties as described in this policy.

If you establish an account indirectly on a third party website or via a third party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on our website) will be shared with the owner of the third party website or application and your information may be subject to their privacy policies.

We will notify you of material changes to this policy by updating the last updated date at the top of this page. It is recommended to visit this page frequently to check for changes.

 

How you can access or change your personal information

You can review and edit your personal information at any time by logging in to your account and clicking your Profile and My Personal information tab. If you close your account with our services, we will mark your account in our database as "Closed," but will keep your account information in our database. This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new account. However, if you close your account, your personally identifiable information will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law or in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How you can contact us about privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you may write to our Data Protection Officer at Unit 3003 Jollibee Plaza F. Ortigas Jr. Rd., Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Philippines or contact +632 636 8320 loc. 108 or email privacy@ayannah.com.